CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Lea Ford
John S. Connor Inc.
799 Cromwell Park Drive
Glen Burnie, MD 21061

RE: The tariff classification of manganese pellets from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated December 13, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chongqing Runji Far East Alloy Co LTD.

The product to be imported is manganese pellets from China. The pellets consist of approximately 93% manganese, 6 % aluminum and 1% flux with traces of silicon, iron, magnesium, zinc, chrome, copper, titanium and lead. The manganese metal is ground into powder, mixed with aluminum and flux powders and then pressed into pellets.

The applicable subheading for the manganese pellets will be 8111.00.4990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for manganese and articles thereof, including waste and scrap, other, unwrought manganese, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division